Privacy Policy

 

Ready Steady School has a clear and transparent privacy policy and is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This policy sets out the basis on which through the use of our site www.readysteadyschool.co.uk any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us including when you purchase a product or take part in a prize draw or competition will be processed by us.

 

Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting www.readysteadyschool.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

We are registered as Data Controller, Registration Number ???????, in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998. 

For the purpose of the Act, the data controller is Ready Steady School Limited of Tinkersley House, Rowsley, Derbyshire, DE42NJ, United Kingdom

 

What data do we collect about you and why?

·       Personal information: When you purchase something from our site, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address in order to complete our contractual agreement.

·       Details of transactions: When you order through our site we collect details that are needed for invoicing, collecting payment and for the fulfilment of orders.

·       Log data: When you browse our site we collect information that your browser sends which may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol ("IP") address, browser type, browser version, the pages of our Site that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages and other statistics. In addition, we may use third party services such as Google Analytics that collect, monitor and analyse this data.

·       We may receive information about you from third parties (including, for example, payment and delivery services, advertising networks, analytics providers, search information providers).

Consent to the collection of this data

When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery or return a purchase, we assume that you consent to our collecting your data and using it for that specific reason only.

If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent and provide you with an opportunity to say no.

 

How do I withdraw my consent?

If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection or use of your information at anytime, by contacting us at enquiries@readysteadyschool.org or mailing us at: Ready Steady School Tinkersley House, Rowsley, Derbyshire, DE42NJ, United Kingdom

 

Retention of Data

Your personal data will only be kept for as long as necessary to fulfil the purpose it was collected for, including satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers for six years for tax and product recall purposes.

 
 

Security

The security of your Personal Information is important to us, but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage, is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Information, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

Changes To this Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy is effective as of March 2018 and will remain in effect except with respect to any changes in its provisions in the future, which will be in effect immediately after being posted on this page.

We reserve the right to update or change our Privacy Policy at any time and you should check this Privacy Policy periodically. Your continued use of the Service after we post any modifications to the Privacy Policy on this page will constitute your acknowledgment of the modifications and your consent to abide and be bound by the modified Privacy Policy.

 Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us enquiries@readysteadyschool.org